National Gypsum Company privacy policy

Last Modified: November 2, 2021

Introduction

National Gypsum Services Company d/b/a National Gypsum Company (“we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Policy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us, including when you visit any of our and/or our Affiliates (as defined below) websites (including any successor URLs, sub-domains, and/or any syndications thereof, collectively, our “Websites”), including without limitation

and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy covers us and each of our affiliates, including without limitation, Gold Bond Building Products, LLC, ProForm Finishing Products, LLC, and PermaBASE Building Products, LLC (our “Affiliates”). When we use the terms “we,” “us,” and “our” in this Policy, such terms refer to us and our Affiliates, collectively.

This Policy applies to any information we collect through our Websites, including any information in any e-mails, posts, texts, and other electronic messages between you and our Websites, and any information about you transferred to our Websites from other websites. This Policy also applies to any information we collect about you when you mail us or e-mail, text, or exchange other electronic messages with us or when you interact with messages you receive from us, and any information we collect from you offline but that will be processed by automated means using our Websites.


Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you can choose not to use our Websites. By accessing or using our Websites, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time. When we make changes to this Policy, we will post the updated Policy on our Websites and update the Policy’s “Last Modified” date. We will also provide notice of any material changes as explained in the section below titled “Changes to Our Privacy Policy.” Your continued use of our Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.


If you are a Canadian resident, you may have additional rights under Canadian privacy law, as detailed in the Canadian Resident section below.


Information Collected About You and How It Is Collected


Personal Information We Collect

We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites. This information may include information by which users may be personally identified or other information about a user to the extent maintained in personally-identifiable form (collectively “Personal Information”). Specifically, we (or our third-party service providers acting on our behalf) may collect the following from you:

  • Personal identifiers and contact information, such as your name, postal or billing address, e-mail address, telephone number, IP Address or Mobile Device ID, and account or user name (“Identifiers”).
  • Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies (“Commercial Information”).
  • Information related to Internet or other similar network activity, including browsing history, search history, information on your interaction with our Websites, or advertisements on our Websites (“Internet Activity”).

With the exception of your IP Address or Mobile Device ID (which we collect automatically as you navigate through or interact with our Websites, as described below in the section titled “Traffic, Usage and Computer/Device Information”), we collect this information directly from you when you provide it or submit it to us directly in connection with registering an account on the Websites, placing an order for products on the Websites, contacting us for customer service inquiries or reporting a problem with our Websites, or otherwise contacting us about our Websites or our products and services.

Traffic, Usage and Computer/Device Information

Additionally, as you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may automatically collect certain traffic data, usage information, and information about your computer equipment or mobile device, such as your browser and operating system, your wireless carrier, configuration data, clickstream analytics and your actions and patterns when you use our Websites. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies that are stored on the browser of your computer or mobile device, small embedded electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs), and other types of embedded code. We collect this information to manage our content and improve users’ use of our Websites; count and review the number of users of our Websites and their usage patterns; to track key performance indicators such as pages accessed, frequency of access, and other statistical information related to our Websites (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity); to identify the portion of users who accesses our Websites via different web browsers; to recognize if a user is a returning user of our Websites; to store information about a user’s visits; to remember a user’s preferences; to create user profiles to assist with personalized advertisements and marketing campaigns; and for similar purposes in connection with monitoring, maintaining and improving our Websites.

How We Use Your Information

Generally

We may use the information we collect about you or that you provide to us, including Personal Information, to:

  • Provide our Websites, services, and products and their contents to you.
  • Fulfill your orders for our products.
  • Provide you with information, products, or services you request from us.
  • Process your requests, purchases, and transactions via the Websites or otherwise.
  • Create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • Authenticate or otherwise verify your identity in connection with your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments via the Websites or otherwise.
  • Provide you with support and respond to your inquiries and customer service and support requests, including to investigate and address your concerns and to monitor and improve our responses.
  • Provide you with informational and promotional content and materials regarding the Websites and our products and services offered through the Websites.
  • Provide you with informational and transactional text message alerts and e-mail communications.
  • Advertise to third parties with similar interests, hobbies, or demographic information as you.
  • Help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Websites, databases, and other technology assets and our business.
  • Perform research and development activities, which may include, for example, conducting data analyses in order to develop new products and services or to improve existing products and services, and performing quality-control activities.
  • Update and maintain customer, subscription, or e-mail lists.
  • Create a profile about you reflecting your personal preferences and, if applicable, purchasing behavior.
  • Notify you about changes to our Websites, products, and services.
  • With respect to automatically-collected traffic, usage, and device information, fulfill the purposes described in the section above titled “Traffic, Usage and Computer/Device Information.”
  • Respond to lawful requests for information through court orders, subpoenas, warrants, and other legal processes or obligations.
  • Enforce any contracts between you and us, including for billing and collection, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information.
  • Serve any other purpose that we describe when you provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent.

Aggregated or De-Identified Data

We may convert or combine some Personal Information of users into de-identified or aggregated data that does not disclose any of the Personal Information of any individual user. We may use and disclose to third parties any such de-identified or aggregated data (including traffic and usage data that does not identify you personally) for any lawful purpose.

Tracking and “Do Not Track”

Tracking involves the use of cookies, web beacons, or other embedded code or tracking technologies to collect, analyze and store information on a user’s behavior over time on multiple sites, including information on the sites visited, products viewed, products purchased, and other online interactions. Tracking information can be used to enable companies to make interest-based (behavioral) advertising available to users on multiple sites that they visit.

We may collect Personal Information about your online activities over time and across third-party sites for tracking purposes when you use our Websites. In addition, other parties, including third-party advertisers, ad networks, ad servers, Internet providers, and mobile device providers, may use cookies, web beacons, or other embedded code or tracking technologies to collect Personal Information about your online activities over time and across third-party sites when you use our Websites. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly.

Our Websites do not respond to any “do not track” signals sent by your computer, browser, or mobile device, and if your computer, browser, or mobile device sends a “do not track” signal to our Websites, our Websites will not treat you differently from users who do not send such signals. For more information on how to disable certain third-party tracking technologies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out page at https://optout.networkadvertising.org and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Assistance page at https://youradchoices.com/control.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track and analyze certain traffic and usage statistics regarding the use of our Websites, such as the number of visitors to our Websites, how visitors are navigating to our Websites, visitors’ general geographic region information, how long individuals are visiting our Websites, and information about the equipment individuals are using to access our Websites (e.g., browser version and operating system). Google Analytics may use a Google Analytics cookie and may collect your IP Address or Mobile Device ID as part of this service (but neither we nor Google Analytics otherwise collects or processes any of your Personal Information in connection with our use of the Google Analytics services). We use this traffic and usage information to gauge, internally, the effectiveness of our advertising efforts and to make improvements to our Websites and our marketing and promotional efforts.

In addition, we may use one or more of the following Google Analytics Advertising Features:

  • Google Ads (as an integrated service with Google Analytics)
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Remarketing

By enabling any of these features, we permit Google to collect certain additional traffic and usage data using a Google Advertising cookie and other identifiers not tied to your Personal Information. This information includes demographic information about our Websites visitors and general information about our visitors’ interests but does not identify our visitors individually. In fact, we are prohibited by Google policy from using this information to try to identify individual users and from merging non-personally identifiable information obtained from Google with Personal Information we otherwise have about you without obtaining your separate consent. We use the information collected through our use of the Google Analytics Advertising Features to segment our audience and to better target our advertising and marketing efforts.

For more information, please review the following:

You can opt-out of our use of certain Google Analytics features by updating the “Ads Settings” in your browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) or mobile device (www.support.google.com/ads/answer/1660762#mob), by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out page at https://optout.networkadvertising.org/, or by visiting Google’s currently available opt-outs over the web at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell or lease Personal Information to third parties nor do we share Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes. We only permit collection and use of your Personal Information internally by our own personnel, except in the following circumstances:

  • We may disclose Personal Information to any contractors and other service providers who need to know such information to provide services to us that support our hosting, maintenance, operation, and promotion of our Websites and our permitted uses of Personal Information under this Policy. For example, we may use a third party cloud-hosting infrastructure service provider (e.g., Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud, or Microsoft Azure) to store certain of your Personal Information securely, we may use a provider of customer relationship management software to organize and track our communications with you, we may use certain third-party advertising service providers, and we use Google Analytics in connection with our Websites as described above in the section titled “Google Analytics.”
  • We may disclose Personal Information to (or permit Personal Information to be collected on our Websites by) certain third parties as described in the section above “Tracking and Do Not Track.”
  • We may disclose Personal Information to a buyer or other successor to our business in the event of a sale of equity or assets, reorganization, merger, or a similar corporate transaction, and any due diligence review with respect to any such proposed transaction. We may disclose all forms of Personal Information described above under these circumstances.
  • We may disclose Personal Information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements and to respond to any government or regulatory request or audit.
  • We may disclose Personal Information to enforce or apply any legal agreements between us and you, including our Terms and Conditions of Sale, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.
  • We may also disclose your Personal Information for any purpose disclosed when the information is provided, and for any other purpose with your consent.
  • We may disclose all forms of Personal Information for the purposes described above, including Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, except for your Payment Information (which is collected directly from you and processed by our third-party payment processor only and such information is not shared with us or any other party).


How We Obtain Your Consent To The Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

By visiting our Web Sites, voluntarily providing Personal Information or continuing to do business with us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes identified in this Policy.


Your Rights and Choices

You have certain choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts or pages of our Websites, or certain parts or features of our Websites may not function properly. To learn more about cookies and how to disallow or manage them, go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to have your Personal Information used by us to contact you for marketing or promotional purposes, you can opt-out by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” or similar link in the most recent e-mail you received from us and by following the prompts that appear. This opt-out does not apply to information provided as a result of a product purchase, product service experience, or other transactions (e.g., an order confirmation).

If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for marketing purposes, you can opt-out by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out tool available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Users Outside of the United States

Our Websites are hosted in the United States and are provided from the United States. It is possible that certain information will be stored on servers in multiple other countries on the “cloud” or other similar distributed hosting platforms. If you are a resident of any country other than the United States, please note that by providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States and other jurisdictions and to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.


Third-Party Websites

Our Websites may include links to blogs, social media, and third-party Websites. These third-party sites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and are not controlled by this Policy. You should carefully review any terms, conditions, and policies of such third-party sites before visiting them or supplying them with any personal information. If you follow a link on our Websites to any third-party site, any information you provide to that site will be governed by its own terms of use and privacy policy and not this Policy. You may be able to use social media widgets (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button) while using our Websites. These widgets will collect your IP Address and identify which page you are visiting on our Websites and make your preference information available to third parties. The information collected by such widgets is controlled by third-party privacy policies.

We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information you provide to third-party Websites or the information practices used by any third-party site, including links to any third-party site from our Websites. We make no representations, express or implied, concerning the accuracy, privacy, safety, security, or the information practices of any third-party site. The inclusion of a link to a third-party site on our Websites does not constitute any type of endorsement of the linked site by us. We are not responsible for any loss or damage you may sustain resulting from your use of any third-party Websites or any information you share with third-party Websites.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Websites are not intended for children under 16 years of age, and we prohibit anyone under the age of 16 from providing any information to us or others on or using our Websites. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, do not use our Websites or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP Address or Mobile Device ID, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from a child under 16 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have collected any information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us at ng@nationalgypsum.com.


Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. You may find more information by viewing our Security Policy at https://www.nationalgypsum.com/website-security-policy, which is incorporated into this Policy by reference.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. When we have given you (or when you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we have implemented security measures that we think are adequate, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to or using our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.


Retaining and Disposing of Information

Your Personal Information is maintained on our networks or on the networks of our service providers. Your information may also be stored in a secure off-site storage facility. We retain Personal Information only as long as it is needed to fulfill the identified purposes or as may be required to comply with applicable laws. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymize or de-identify your Personal Information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose and to retain it indefinitely, as permitted under applicable law.


Contact Details

“We” are National Gypsum Services Company d/b/a National Gypsum Company, a North Carolina corporation headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. To ask questions or to submit comments about this Policy and our privacy practices, you may contact us


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes we make to this Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we collect, use or disclose Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on our Websites’ home page. The date this Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Websites and this Policy to check for any changes.


CANADIAN RESIDENTS

This section describes the rights you have under Canadian privacy law if you are resident in Canada.


Withdrawing Your Consent

You may withdraw all or part of your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy at any time upon reasonable notice to us in writing, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. The withdrawal of your consent may affect our ability to continue to provide you with the services and products that you have or would like to receive.

You may also opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as messages about your account or our ongoing business relations.


Transfer Outside Canada

At times we may transfer your Personal Information outside of Canada, including to third parties outside Canada who may perform services for us involving some of your Personal Information. This information is subject to both the laws of Canada and the laws of those other jurisdictions, including laws with respect to disclosure of such information, and may be accessible by regulatory authorities in other jurisdictions. When we transfer Personal Information to third parties, we ensure by contractual means that the transferred Personal Information is protected to the same degree as if it were in our possession.


Ensuring Accuracy and Accessibility of Your Information

We will do our best to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and kept current. You are requested to notify us as soon as possible of any changes, deletions or corrections to your Personal Information so that we may keep such information up-to-date.

With certain limited exceptions as provided under applicable privacy law, you have the right to access your Personal Information held by us and to request that the information be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or collected in violation of law. You may update or correct information about yourself by writing to us, as further described below. We will respond to your written request promptly. Please note that we may be unable to provide you with full access to your Personal Information if we are prohibited by law or regulatory reasons to do so, or if the information has been securely destroyed. Subject to legal or contractual restrictions, we will provide you with an explanation if we are unable to fulfill your access request.


Responding to Inquiries and Complaints

If you believe the privacy laws relating to the protection of your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy have not been respected, you may file a complaint with our Privacy Officer at the address listed above or by sending an email to privacy@nationalgypsum.com. We will investigate all complaints. If, after an investigation, your complaint is deemed justified, we will take appropriate steps to correct the situation, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices. If you are not satisfied with the results of the investigation or the corrective measures taken by us, you may exercise the remedies available under law by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the address below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3